The warehouse and online shop will be closed from 27.4.2024 to 5.5.2024 due to spring holiday. All accepted orders will be dispatched from 6.5.2024.

BUD SEASON, postal and internet trade, Letališka cesta 34, 1000 Ljubljana, E-MAIL: info@budseason.eu, GSM: +386 51 425 542

Privacy policy and protection of personal data

Processing of personal data

At BUDSEASON, Rok Budiselić s.p., we are aware of the importance of the security of personal data of individuals, and therefore we carefully respect and enforce the applicable national and European legislation in this area.
We process personal data in order to provide the best user and consumer experience in relation to our products and services, and to ensure the highest level of care in terms of security and discretion in the storage and processing of your personal data.

All our practices related to personal data comply with the current legislation on the protection of personal data. We ensure that your personal data is stored appropriately and in accordance with due diligence, that the purposes for which we process your personal data are adequately controlled and that you can exercise all the rights you have under current applicable law.

As an individual, you have the right to request:
to tell you what personal data we process about you and for what purposes;
correction of your personal data in case of incompleteness in our database;
transfer of personal data from our database to another processor or controller of personal data;
to object in the event that the processing is for direct marketing purposes, including the creation of user profiles, and we have a duty to ensure that these rights are exercised for you.
You can find out more about your data protection rights below.

Legal basis for processing
BUDSEASON, Rok Budiselić s.p., processes your personal data only if it has a legal or other basis to do so. We process data on the following bases:

Your direct consent in the context of the contact form and the use of web analytics;
For the performance of the contract between us as the service provider and you as the service subscriber;
To implement pre-contractual measures;
Legitimate interest, which primarily relates to the direct marketing of our services; and
Compliance with legal obligations, in particular in the event of non-compliance with contractual obligations, and the corresponding sanctions.

The data we process and our purpose
Information obtained from the contact form and online purchase
The information we obtain from the contact form is your name, surname, telephone number, email address and the service(s) you require. We collect them in a safe way. We use them in order to respond to your enquiry/fulfil your obligations under the sales contract and to continue our business relationship. We do not use this information for marketing purposes unless you explicitly agree to this.

Information obtained under a contract
The information we obtain from the contract is the name of the company, address, tax and registration number and the name, surname and email address of the contact person. We need them to keep our work running smoothly, to issue invoices and, at a later stage, to recover them.

Information obtained from public records
The information we obtain from public records is the name of the company, its address and its tax number. We need them for invoicing. It is not our business practice to collect data from databases for marketing purposes.

We process data of natural persons at the request of and under contract with our subscribers. It is up to the client to ensure that the data is collected in a lawful manner. We obtain all the information we need to ensure that the data was indeed obtained in a lawful manner.

For the purpose of marketing our services, we advertise on various platforms (Google Adwords, Facebook Ads Manager) using data obtained through advertising tools. These tools do not give us access to specific personal data, but allow us to profile visitors to our website on the basis of this data, which is anonymised. This is to ensure that our marketing is targeted at those who are interested in advertising services and that they get ads that are relevant to them.

Processing of personal data when visiting www.budseason.eu

We use Google Analytics, an advanced web analytics programme, to provide you with the best user experience on our website. The aim is to ensure that the website works smoothly for you as users and that it is optimised for the benefit of all our visitors.
As a user of our website, you have the right to opt-out of the processing of this data immediately upon visiting the front page. You can avoid this processing by setting the appropriate cookie settings when you visit the website or by setting the appropriate cookie settings on the web browser you are using.

If you decide that you wish to consent to the use of web analytics, you can do so in the same way as you have opted out or opted in. You can change this on the front page of the website.

If you consent to the processing of your data (you accept cookies on the site), we obtain your anonymised IP address. This means that all your personal data is encrypted and not available to us.

Rights of individuals whose personal data are processed
Individuals whose personal data we process have the right to request from BUDSEASON, Rok Budiselić s.p. d.o.o.:

access to personal data,
correction of personal data,
deletion of personal data from the personal data file; and
restriction of the processing of your personal data.
As an individual, you also have the right to object to processing and the right to the portability of your personal data.

You can exercise your rights by submitting a written request by email to info@budseason.eu.

We will decide on your request within one month of receiving your request. This deadline may be extended by up to two additional months in the event of complexity and a large number of requests, of which you will be informed.

Access to your personal data or information about processing
You always have the right to know whether personal data concerning you is being processed. Where this is the case, we provide you with access to your personal data and the following information:

the purpose(s) of the processing;
types of personal data;
users to whom personal data has been or will be disclosed;
the envisaged period of retention of the personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria to be used to determine that period;
where the personal data is not collected from you, all available information regarding its source.

The information on the processing of personal data shall be free of charge, except where the data subject’s requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive. In such a case, the controller may either:a) charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or of carrying out the requested action, or refuse to act on the request.

Right to rectification
As an individual, you have the right under the law to have inaccurate personal data relating to you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure
You have the right to have your personal data erased where one of the following applies:

the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
where you withdraw the consent on the basis of which the processing is carried out and where there is no other legal basis for the processing;
where you object to processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing;
the personal data have been unlawfully processed.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data where one of the following applies:

where you contest the accuracy of the data, for a period which allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
the processing is unlawful and you object to the erasure of your personal data and request instead that its use be restricted;
we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
if you have objected to processing based on our legitimate interests, until it is verified that our legitimate grounds override yours.

If the processing of personal data has been restricted, it shall be processed only with your consent, with the exception of storage, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.
We are obliged to inform you before revoking the restriction on the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have that data transmitted to another controller where the processing is based on your consent or is carried out by automated means. At your request, where technically feasible, personal data may be transferred directly to another controller.

Right to object
Where we process your data on the basis of legitimate interest for marketing purposes, including profiling, you may object to such processing at any time.
Right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner
If we do not decide on your request within the statutory time limit, or if we refuse your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA
We retain data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or further processed or until the expiry of any limitation periods for compliance or statutory retention periods.
We retain data on subscribers or customers whose processing is based on law after the termination of the service relationship until full payment for the services has been made, but no longer than the expiry of the limitation period for our claims for the provision of the services or the performance of the contract, except where a longer retention period is provided for by law.
Other data we obtain on the basis of your consent is retained for the duration of the cooperation and for 2 years after termination, unless a longer retention period is provided for by law. If the customer who has given consent to the processing of personal data has not entered into a business relationship with us, his or her consent is valid for 2 years from the date on which it was given. As a taxable person under the law governing value added tax, we must ensure that invoices are kept for 10 years after the end of the year to which they relate.
After the retention period has expired, the data will be deleted, destroyed, blocked or anonymised, unless otherwise provided by law for a specific type of data.

Information about the operator
Your personal data is collected and processed by BUDSEASON, Rok Budiselić s.p., with registered office at Letališka cesta 34, 1000 Ljubljana. The Data Protection Officer designated by the Controller is accessible via the following email address: info@budseason.eu.

Final decisions
If these terms and conditions of processing of personal data do not regulate certain areas, the applicable law shall apply instead.
We reserve the right to change these processing conditions. We will inform you of the change by posting it on the official website or by other appropriate means. The amendment will be published on the official website until one month before its entry into force.

The present processing conditions are valid and applicable from 01.01.2022.